SEVERE STORM UPDATE 

Town Moving to OPCON 3

While the Emergency Operations Center at Charleston County remains at Operation Conditional (OPCON) 1, the Town of James Island has moved to OPCON 3 as we’re resuming Town Services at a limited capacity and recovery operations are still ongoing.

The Town of James Island has been evaluating and monitoring the conditions of roads and working with Charleston County and the SC Department of Transportation to abate immediate concerns and begin the process of repairing damaged roads once conditions allow. Charleston County will be issuing a schedule for repairs once evaluations have been completed, but your patience is appreciated due to the high volume of work. If you notice damage to a road, please contact Charleston County directly at 843.202.7600. In addition, please also feel free to notify the Town of any concerns at info@jamesislandsc.us.

If you are in need of damage assessment at your home, please contact Charleston County Building Services at 843.202.6930. In addition, please also feel free to notify the Town of any concerns at info@jamesislandsc.us.

Information on Federal assistance in relation to the severe flooding incident:

Early registration is open for the State of South Carolina for flood damage, according to the Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA).

Currently, Charleston, County is on the list of eligible counties for federal declaration for Individual Assistance. Please visit the FEMA website listed below and apply online to start your application. When asked to choose a disaster, select Disaster has occurred, but not in the list. You may also call the phone number below.

Those without Internet access, the Charleston County Public Library on Camp Road has computers with Internet access that may be utilized.

Please update your contact information with the Charleston County Citizen Alert Notification System at https://member.everbridge.net/index/453003085611698  and on smart911.com.

Visit the Town’s website at www.jamesislandsc.us , Facebook and Twitter for further updates.

You can also download Charleston County’s free EMD app by searching CC EMD in your carrier’s app store. Updates will also be posted to Charleston County’s Facebook, Twitter and YouTube pages.

For any further questions, please contact Town Hall at 843.795.4141 or email us at info@jamesislandsc.us.

Posted by Ashley Tuesday, October 6, 2015 2:04:00 PM

ROAD UPDATE - HARBOR VIEW ROAD 

Harbor View Road will be closed and a detour route will be in affect at 10 p.m. to 5 a.m. This will be in an effort to reduce standing water on the roadway by use of pumps that will need to cross Harbor View Road. The detour will be between Fort Sumter Drive and Quail Drive. Residents will have access to their homes at all times. Please follow instructions on message boards and be aware of crews in the area.

 

 

Posted by Frances Monday, October 5, 2015 3:00:00 PM

SEVERE STORM UPDATE 

The Town continues to operate at OPCON 1 and is monitoring the severe flooding on James Island.  We are asking residents to limit their travels if possible, and to stay out of rising flood waters. A flash flood warning for the tri-county area is predicted through 3:30 p.m. today and a wind advisory is in effect through 5:00 p.m.

 

Sandbags are currently available at the Chas County Public Works facility located at 615 Riverland Drive.

 

Please update your contact information with the Charleston County Citizen Alert Notification System at https://member.everbridge.net/index/453003085611698  and on smart911.com.

 

Visit the Town’s website at www.jamesislandsc.us , FaceBook and Twitter for further updates.


 

Posted by Frances Monday, October 5, 2015 11:55:00 AM

TOWN HALL IS OPEN 

The Town Hall is open and conducting business. We continue to ask all residents to be careful and exercise caution as they travel on roadways.

 

Stay updated on the weather conditions by visiting the Town's website at www.jamesislandsc.us on Facebook and Twitter.

 

 

Posted by Frances Monday, October 5, 2015 9:23:00 AM

No Curbside Recycling or Solid Waste Pickup Monday 

There will be no curbside recycling on James Island on Monday.   The schedule will resume on Tuesday.   The James Island Public Service District will not be picking up solid waste in the Town on Monday either because the Bees Ferry Landfill will be closed and the JIPSD Signal Point Road facility cannot be accessed due to flooding.

Posted by Bill Sunday, October 4, 2015 7:04:00 PM
Page 87 of 106 << < 40 70 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 > >>
© Town of James Island, South Carolina. All Rights Reserved.
  • Site Map